Support

Flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda

San Juan
SJU
Virgin Gorda
VIJ

Cheap flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda

Below you can see the best deals on flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

Top 10 cheap flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda

Direct flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda

Direct flight options for San Juan — Virgin Gorda with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Cape Air — travel time is 1 h 5 min.

Top 10 direct flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda

About the San Juan — Virgin Gorda flight

On this page, you can find and book flights for the San JuanVirgin Gorda route. The distance between these locations is 175 km, with service maintained at a frequency of about 2 flights per week.

The main carrier on this route is 9K. Flight prices are dynamic; therefore, to find the best offer, use the low-fare calendar. Information on transfers can be found in the sections on how to get to San Juan airport and how to travel from Virgin Gorda airport.

Flight schedule San Juan — Virgin Gorda

The table shows direct flights San Juan → Virgin Gorda on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 43 min. Regular flights are operated by Cape Air. Departures from Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport airports, arrivals at Virgin Gorda Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: San Juan — Virgin Gorda

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for San Juan — Virgin Gorda by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

San Juan → Virgin Gorda, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 1,768highMayAED 1,292mediumSepAED 1,156low
FebAED 1,700highJunAED 1,360mediumOctAED 1,224low
MarAED 1,632highJulAED 1,428mediumNovAED 1,428medium
AprAED 1,462mediumAugAED 1,224lowDecAED 1,836high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The warmest period in Virgin Gorda occurs in August and September, when average highs reach 28.3°C. Rainfall peaks in September, while April is considered the driest and most comfortable month for travel.

Flight price information for this route is constantly updated based on carrier offers. To find the best time to fly, we recommend checking the price chart, which displays up-to-date data for the year ahead.

The ideal time for booking is during the spring, particularly in April, when weather conditions are most stable. Due to the low flight frequency on this route, it is best to avoid last-minute planning.

Temperature · Virgin Gorda

Dry and wet days · Virgin Gorda

Wind speed and direction · Virgin Gorda

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a San Juan — Virgin Gorda ticket

  • Keep in mind the low flight frequency (only about 2 per week), so try to book your seats for the desired dates well in advance.
  • Pay attention to baggage weight restrictions with 9K, as small aircraft are often used on short island routes.
  • Use the price dynamics chart and the low-fare calendar on this page to find the most favorable fares for your flight.
  • Check alternative departure dates, as ticket prices on neighboring days can differ significantly due to the limited number of flights.

Airlines

On the route from San Juan to Virgin Gorda, regular passenger flights are operated by Cape Air (9K). Direct service is available several times a week, providing the fastest and most convenient way to travel the 175 km between the islands. Detailed information on departure days and seat availability for specific dates can be found in the list below.

  • Cape Air
    Cape Air9K
    2x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 100500k pax/year
    • Direct flight SJU → VIJ2x/week
      Duration
      1h 5m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the San Juan — Virgin Gorda route

Flights San Juan — Virgin Gorda depart from Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport and arrive at Virgin Gorda Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Virgin Gorda

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026Travel Ideas

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026

The Caribbean in 2026 is the world's main 'decompression zone'. While the rest of the world rushes somewhere, here time stands still between the third and fourth rum cocktail. Choosing 'your' island i…

Interesting

10 Most Unusual Beaches in the World

Do you love beach holidays but are tired of ordinary beaches? Read our review of the ten most unusual beaches in the world; they will surely not leave you indifferent. 1. Glass Beach, Fort Bragg, Cali…

Tips for Travelers

Top 9 Dive Spots for Beginners

Becoming a traveler is easy. Visit new countries and discover new cities – and there you are, an experienced wanderer. But the main thing is not to stop only on land. Thanks to the invention of Jacque…

Sailing Vacation: All About YachtingTips for Travelers

Sailing Vacation: All About Yachting

Oh, do you want to spend your vacation on a yacht? It's quite real, but it won't be a completely lazy holiday; you'll have to work your mind and body a bit. If you have a competitive spirit and love t…

TOP 10 Countries to Travel to in 2019Useful information

TOP 10 Countries to Travel to in 2019

The publication Lonely Planet has once again published its ranking of the top 10 best countries in the world for travel in 2019. Unusual destinations made it into the TOP. Let's take a look and plan o…

4 Unusual Airline RulesInteresting

4 Unusual Airline Rules

Every airline has the right to set its own rules, and these apply not only to fares and baggage, but also to passenger requirements. We delved a bit into airline rules and found the most unusual ones.…

Frequently asked questions about the San Juan — Virgin Gorda flight

How long is the flight from San Juan to Virgin Gorda?

The estimated travel time is approximately 35–45 minutes, as the distance between the airports is only 175 km.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular air service between these cities is provided by Cape Air (9K).

Are there direct flights from San Juan?

Yes, there are direct flights on this route, allowing you to reach your destination as quickly as possible.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Current fares depend on the season and demand; we recommend checking the latest prices in the calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Flights arrive at Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ), located on the island of the same name.

Where else you can fly from San Juan

We use cookies for your convenience.