Support

Flights Minneapolis — San Antonio

Minneapolis
MSP
San Antonio
SAT

Cheap flights Minneapolis — San Antonio

Below you can see the best deals on flights Minneapolis — San Antonio for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 7 August, from AED 326.

Top 10 cheap flights Minneapolis — San Antonio

Direct flights Minneapolis — San Antonio

Direct flight options for Minneapolis — San Antonio with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Delta — travel time is 2 h 56 min.

Top 10 direct flights Minneapolis — San Antonio

About the Minneapolis — San Antonio flight

On this page, you can find and purchase flights for the MinneapolisSan Antonio route. The distance between the cities is 1,786 km, and with about 17 weekly flights, you can easily find a convenient departure time.

Flights on this route are operated by Delta Air Lines and Sun Country Airlines. Please note that ticket prices depend on the season and how far in advance you book; use the up-to-date price calendar and chart to find the best deals. Information is also available on how to get to the airport of departure and how to arrange a transfer from the airport of arrival.

Flight schedule Minneapolis — San Antonio

The table shows direct flights Minneapolis → San Antonio on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 2 h 49 min. Regular flights are operated by Delta and Sun Country Airlines. Departures from Minneapolis–St. Paul International Airport airports, arrivals at San Antonio International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Minneapolis — San Antonio

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Minneapolis — San Antonio by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 326 in ,, and the most expensive are around AED 1,063 in u. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Minneapolis → San Antonio, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 634mediumMayAED 541lowSepAED 578medium
FebAED 616mediumJunAED 522lowOctAED 616medium
MarAED 746highJulAED 541lowNovAED 728high
AprAED 653mediumAugAED 597mediumDecAED 765high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The hottest month in San Antonio is August, with peak temperatures reaching 36.2°C, while the coolest weather is typically seen in January. Rainfall peaks in May, which averages 14 rainy days per month.

The lowest flight price was recorded in August, starting AED 326. The most expensive month to travel on this route is April, with prices starting AED 1,063.

In terms of both budget and weather, July appears to be the most attractive month, with prices AED 420. It is recommended to avoid booking for September and October due to a significant increase in fares.

Temperature · San Antonio

Dry and wet days · San Antonio

Wind speed and direction · San Antonio

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Minneapolis — San Antonio ticket

  • To secure the best fares for flights between Minneapolis and San Antonio, it is recommended to start searching for tickets 4–6 weeks before departure.
  • Compare offers from the full-service carrier Delta and low-cost airline Sun Country, paying close attention to baggage allowances, as they can significantly impact the final price.
  • Use the price dynamic chart on this page to check ticket costs for nearby dates—departing on weekdays is often cheaper.
  • Keep an eye on the low price calendar for updates to ensure you don't miss short-term airline promotions on this route.

Airlines

Two airlines regularly operate flights on the Minneapolis — San Antonio route: Delta Air Lines and Sun Country Airlines. There are approximately 17 flights per week, including direct non-stop options. Detailed information regarding departure times, flight frequency, and available fares for each airline can be found in the list below.

  • Delta
    DeltaDL
    14x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 986190M pax/year
    • Direct flight MSP → SAT14x/week
      Duration
      2h 54m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Sun Country Airlines
    Sun Country AirlinesSY
    3x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 573.4M pax/year
    • Direct flight MSP → SAT3x/week
      Duration
      2h 49m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Minneapolis — San Antonio route

Flights Minneapolis — San Antonio depart from Minneapolis–St. Paul International Airport and arrive at San Antonio International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about San Antonio

The World's Largest CitiesInteresting

The World's Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains — this article is for you. We've already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it's time to de…

Tips for Travelers

The Most Interesting Airports in the World

  Don't rush to panic if you have a long wait at the airport. If your layover is at one of the airports we're talking about today, be prepared that you won't want to leave. These airports have be…

Did you know that some airports have beds?Interesting

Did you know that some airports have beds?

Did you know that some airports have beds? They are intended for passengers whose flights were canceled due to bad weather or other force majeure circumstances. These unfortunate travelers are offered…

The Most Beautiful Bookstores in the WorldInteresting

The Most Beautiful Bookstores in the World

In the digital age, bookstores might seem an anachronism, but there are places that prove otherwise. Some of them are not just retail outlets, but true architectural masterpieces, cultural centers, an…

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not GoTips for Travelers

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not Go

The world is too vast to limit oneself to "all-inclusive" hotels, but sometimes the thirst for adventure leads travelers to places where travel insurance turns into a useless piece of paper. There are…

Graffiti: Where to go for street artInteresting

Graffiti: Where to go for street art

Long gone are the days when graffiti was considered solely vandalism. Today, street art is a powerful and vibrant direction of contemporary art, transforming gray city walls into open-air galleries. A…

Frequently asked questions about the Minneapolis — San Antonio flight

How long is the flight from Minneapolis to San Antonio?

The estimated direct flight time is approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes, based on the 1,786 km distance between the cities.

Which airlines fly this route?

The main carriers for this destination are Delta Air Lines and Sun Country Airlines.

Which airport do flights arrive at?

All flights from Minneapolis arrive at San Antonio International Airport (SAT).

When is the best time to buy flight tickets?

The lowest prices are usually available when booking in advance. Use the price dynamic tool on our website to find the best deal.

Are there direct flights between the cities?

Yes, there are direct flights on this route, allowing you to reach your destination as quickly as possible without additional layovers.

Where else you can fly from Minneapolis

We use cookies for your convenience.