Support

Flights Kuwait City — Giza

Kuwait City
KWI
Giza
SPX

Cheap flights Kuwait City — Giza

Below you can see the best deals on flights Kuwait City — Giza for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 4 July, from AED 761.

Top 10 cheap flights Kuwait City — Giza

Direct flights Kuwait City — Giza

Direct flight options for Kuwait City — Giza with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Jazeera Airways — travel time is 2 h 50 min.

Top 10 direct flights Kuwait City — Giza

About the Kuwait City — Giza flight

This page provides the latest flight offers for planning your trip from Kuwait City to Giza. The 1,623 km route is served regularly, with approximately 9 flights operating per week.

Direct flights are available from Kuwait Airways and Jazeera Airways. Since ticket prices change constantly, we recommend using the price trends chart and checking information on how to get to the airport for departure and how to travel from the Giza airport after landing.

Flight schedule Kuwait City — Giza

The table shows direct flights Kuwait City → Giza on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 2 h 50 min. Regular flights are operated by Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways. Departures from Kuwait International Airport airports, arrivals at Giza Sphinx.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Kuwait City — Giza

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Kuwait City — Giza by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 761 in y, and the most expensive are around AED 896 in ,. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Kuwait City → Giza, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 605lowMayAED 722mediumSepAED 652low
FebAED 629lowJunAED 815highOctAED 699medium
MarAED 675mediumJulAED 862highNovAED 629low
AprAED 699mediumAugAED 838highDecAED 838high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Giza is characterized by hot summers, with temperatures peaking at 37.1°C in July, and mild winters, with an average minimum of 9°C in January. Rainfall is extremely rare, with a slight possibility of rain only in February and March.

Based on available data, the most affordable fares are found in August, with ticket prices starting AED 897. Prices in other months may vary based on season and demand, so we suggest monitoring the price trends chart.

For a more comfortable trip, it is best to choose the spring months or the period from October to November when the intense heat subsides. This offers an ideal balance between weather conditions and ticket costs, as summer months can be too hot for extensive sightseeing and travel.

Temperature · Giza

Dry and wet days · Giza

Wind speed and direction · Giza

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Kuwait City — Giza ticket

  • Compare offers from Jazeera Airways, which often features budget-friendly fares, with flights from Kuwait Airways, where baggage and meals are typically included in the ticket price.
  • To find tickets at the lowest price AED 897, use the low-fare calendar on this page and check nearby dates, as price differences can be significant.
  • Book your flight in advance, ideally 6–8 weeks before departure, as there are only about 9 flights per week on this route and seats on popular flights fill up quickly.
  • Before purchasing, check the carry-on baggage rules, especially for the low-cost carrier Jazeera Airways, to avoid extra fees at airport check-in.
  • Read the section on how to get from the airport Sphinx (SPX) to the city center to plan your transfer budget in advance.

Airlines

Two airlines provide regular service between the cities: the national carrier Kuwait Airways and the private airline Jazeera Airways. Most flights are direct, which significantly reduces travel time. You can view the current schedule for specific days of the week and choose the most suitable flight option from the list below.

  • Jazeera Airways
    Jazeera AirwaysJ9
    9x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 234.7M pax/year
    • Direct flight KWI → SPX9x/week
      Duration
      2h 53m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Kuwait Airways
    Kuwait AirwaysKU
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 324.6M pax/year
    • Direct flight KWI → SPX1x/week
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Kuwait City — Giza route

Flights Kuwait City — Giza depart from Kuwait International Airport and arrive at Giza Sphinx. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Giza

Egypt without the beach: why fly to CairoTravel Ideas

Egypt without the beach: why fly to Cairo

For most tourists, Egypt is a predictable scenario: a sun lounger, the Red Sea, coral reefs, and an all-inclusive bracelet in Hurghada or Sharm El Sheikh . In this coordinate system, Cairo is often pe…

The Oldest Cities in the WorldInteresting

The Oldest Cities in the World

Relaxing among skyscrapers in a brand new hotel in Dubai is cool, of course, but what about a trip to places that are more than five thousand years old? We tell you about cities that have existed for…

What Tour Guides Don't Talk About?Tips for Travelers

What Tour Guides Don't Talk About?

Do you like engaging excursions? Everyone loves them. And what spices up the list of historical facts about a landmark? Legends, of course! We've tried to gather interesting legends about some landmar…

When is the best time to visit EgyptTravel Ideas

When is the best time to visit Egypt

In Egypt, the holiday season lasts almost all year round. Yes, people from all over the world fly here at any time to see the pyramids, swim in the magnificent Red Sea, or simply relax properly in hot…

Egypt's Resorts: Where to Go for the Best VacationTravel Ideas

Egypt's Resorts: Where to Go for the Best Vacation

Admit it, it doesn't matter where you are right now or what season it is outside. The desire to plunge into warm sea waves never goes away. That's why, to brighten up gray weekdays and fill them with…

Cemeteries as Museums: A Guide to the Most Beautiful NecropolisesInteresting

Cemeteries as Museums: A Guide to the Most Beautiful Necropolises

For many, a walk through a cemetery is a plot from a gothic novel or a forced necessity. But experienced travelers know: ancient burial grounds are the most honest open-air museums. There is no urban…

Frequently asked questions about the Kuwait City — Giza flight

How long is the flight from Kuwait City to Giza?

A direct flight on this 1,623 km route takes approximately 2 hours and 15 minutes, excluding taxiing and takeoff/landing operations.

Which airlines fly this route?

Flights from Kuwait to Giza are operated by Kuwait Airways and Jazeera Airways.

Are there direct flights from Kuwait City to Giza?

Yes, there is a direct air connection between the cities, with about 9 regular flights per week.

Which airport do the flights arrive at?

Flights from Kuwait arrive at Sphinx International Airport (SPX), which is located in close proximity to the main historical monuments of Giza.

When is the best time to buy flight tickets?

To get the best price, it is recommended to book tickets several months in advance. Current discounted offers can be found in the low-fare calendar on this page.

Where else you can fly from Kuwait City

Where else you can fly from Giza

We use cookies for your convenience.