Support

Flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

Grand Rapids
GRR
Philadelphia
PHL

Cheap flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

Below you can see the best deals on flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 10 July, from AED 598.

Top 10 cheap flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

Direct flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

Direct flight options for Grand Rapids — Philadelphia with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by American Airlines — travel time is 1 h 53 min.

Top 10 direct flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

About the Grand Rapids — Philadelphia flight

On this page, you can find and buy flight tickets from Grand Rapids to Philadelphia. The distance between the cities is about 939 km, and the flight frequency reaches 11 flights per week.

Flights on this route are operated by American Airlines. Ticket prices are constantly changing, so we recommend using the low-price calendar and checking in advance how to get to the airport of departure and ways to travel from Philadelphia airport.

Flight schedule Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

The table shows direct flights Grand Rapids → Philadelphia on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 1 h 59 min. Regular flights are operated by American Airlines. Departures from Gerald R. Ford International Airport airports, arrivals at Philadelphia International Airport and Trenton-Mercer Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Grand Rapids — Philadelphia

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Grand Rapids — Philadelphia by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 598 in y, and the most expensive are around AED 1,344 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Grand Rapids → Philadelphia, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 632lowMayAED 744mediumSepAED 892high
FebAED 651lowJunAED 818highOctAED 725medium
MarAED 688mediumJulAED 855highNovAED 632low
AprAED 706mediumAugAED 782mediumDecAED 855high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Philadelphia is characterized by hot summers with a temperature peak in July (up to 30.3°C) and cool winters, when the thermometer drops to -1.5°C in January. The highest amount of precipitation falls in mid-summer, while November is considered the driest month.

The most budget-friendly period to fly is July, when tickets start AED 598. In February, there is a significant increase in prices, and the minimum cost reaches AED 1,344.

For a comfortable trip, consider September or October: the weather remains warm (up to 25.4°C), and prices stabilize. It is best to avoid January and February due to the cold and peak airfare values.

Temperature · Philadelphia

Dry and wet days · Philadelphia

Wind speed and direction · Philadelphia

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Grand Rapids — Philadelphia ticket

  • Use the price trend chart on this page to determine which departure dates from Grand Rapids are the cheapest.
  • Since the route is dominated by American Airlines, check the terms of Basic Economy fares, which often do not include checked baggage but start AED 598.
  • When planning a weekend trip, try to book tickets at least 3–4 weeks in advance, as there are only about 11 flights per week on this route.
  • Keep an eye on offers in the low-price calendar to catch short-term price drops for tickets to Philadelphia.

Airlines

Regular flights between the cities are provided by American Airlines, which is the primary carrier on this route. A total of about 11 flights are operated weekly, including direct flights, allowing passengers to choose the most convenient departure time. Click on the airline card below to see the detailed schedule by day of the week and route options.

  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    11x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight GRR → PHL11x/week
      Duration
      1h 57m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Grand Rapids — Philadelphia route

Flights Grand Rapids — Philadelphia depart from Gerald R. Ford International Airport and arrive at Philadelphia International Airport and Trenton-Mercer Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions about the Grand Rapids — Philadelphia flight

How long is the flight from Grand Rapids to Philadelphia?

The average travel time on a direct flight is about 1 hour and 45 minutes, considering the distance of 939 km and time for airport taxiing.

Which airlines fly this route?

The primary carrier on this route is American Airlines (AA), operating approximately 11 flights weekly.

Are there direct flights from Grand Rapids to Philadelphia?

Yes, direct flights are available on this route, allowing you to reach your destination as quickly as possible without layovers.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

All flights from Grand Rapids on this route arrive at Philadelphia International Airport (PHL).

When is the best time to buy flight tickets?

It is optimal to book tickets 4–6 weeks before your trip; to find the lowest price for specific dates, use the calendar on this page.

Where else you can fly from Grand Rapids

Where else you can fly from Philadelphia

We use cookies for your convenience.