Support

Flights Fort Myers — Chicago

Fort Myers
FMY
Chicago
CHI

Cheap flights Fort Myers — Chicago

Below you can see the best deals on flights Fort Myers — Chicago for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 25 August, from AED 482.

Top 10 cheap flights Fort Myers — Chicago

Direct flights Fort Myers — Chicago

Direct flight options for Fort Myers — Chicago with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by American Airlines — travel time is 3 h 19 min.

Top 10 direct flights Fort Myers — Chicago

About the Fort Myers — Chicago flight

On this page, you can find and buy flight tickets from Fort Myers to Chicago. The distance between the cities is 1,771 km, and flight frequency reaches approximately 39 flights per week.

Flights are operated by airlines such as United Airlines, American Airlines, and Spirit Airlines. Before booking, we recommend checking out ways to get to the airport of departure and transport options from the airport of arrival, as well as using the price dynamic chart.

Flight schedule Fort Myers — Chicago

The table shows direct flights Fort Myers → Chicago on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 3 h 17 min. Regular flights are operated by American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, United Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Departures from Southwest Florida International Airport airports, arrivals at O'Hare International Airport, Chicago Midway International Airport and Midway International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Fort Myers — Chicago

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Fort Myers — Chicago by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 482 in ,, and the most expensive are around AED 585 in e. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Fort Myers → Chicago, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 562mediumMayAED 591mediumSepAED 501low
FebAED 501lowJunAED 680highOctAED 562medium
MarAED 680highJulAED 680highNovAED 591medium
AprAED 709highAugAED 652mediumDecAED 709high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The most pleasant weather in Chicago occurs in July and August, when average highs reach 26.5°C. The coldest month is January, with temperatures dropping to -5°C, while peak rainfall occurs in May and October—factors to keep in mind when planning your trip.

In terms of budget, it is most cost-effective to fly in August, with ticket prices starting AED 485. Peak prices are recorded in October and February, where the minimum starting price is AED 585 and AED 583 respectively.

August is the optimal choice for travel: the weather remains warm, and airfares are at their lowest. You should approach October with caution due to the combination of high flight costs and a high number of rainy days.

Temperature · Chicago

Dry and wet days · Chicago

Wind speed and direction · Chicago

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Fort Myers — Chicago ticket

  • To find the best deals, use the low-price calendar on this page, as the price difference between neighboring dates can exceed AED 94.
  • Keep an eye on Spirit Airlines (NK) flights—it's a low-cost carrier offering budget fares, but be sure to check the baggage allowance, which is often not included in the base price.
  • When planning a flight of 1,771 km, it is more efficient to choose direct flights from United or American Airlines to save travel time and avoid the risk of connection delays.
  • We recommend booking tickets at least 4–6 weeks in advance, especially if your trip falls on holidays or weekends when demand for the route increases.

Airlines

There are 4 air carriers operating on the route between these cities, with United Airlines and American Airlines being the primary ones. Thanks to a high flight frequency of ~39 flights per week, passengers have access to both direct flights and convenient connection options. To view the detailed flight schedule for specific days of the week and choose the optimal departure time, please check the interactive list below.

  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    15x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight RSW → ORD15x/week
      Duration
      3h 23m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Spirit Airlines
    Spirit AirlinesNK
    13x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 20544.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight RSW → ORD13x/week
  • United Airlines
    United AirlinesUA
    10x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 956165M pax/year
    • Direct flight RSW → ORD10x/week
      Duration
      3h 24m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Alaska Airlines
    Alaska AirlinesAS
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 31545M pax/year
    • Direct flight RSW → ORD1x/week
      Duration
      3h 22m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Fort Myers — Chicago route

Flights Fort Myers — Chicago depart from Southwest Florida International Airport and arrive at O'Hare International Airport, Chicago Midway International Airport, Midway International Airport and Chicago Rockford International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Chicago

Did you know that some airports have beds?Interesting

Did you know that some airports have beds?

Did you know that some airports have beds? They are intended for passengers whose flights were canceled due to bad weather or other force majeure circumstances. These unfortunate travelers are offered…

The World's Largest CitiesInteresting

The World's Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains — this article is for you. We've already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it's time to de…

Interesting

See half the world from a porthole

Recently, we wrote about a Qatar Airways aircraft that completed the world's longest commercial flight from Doha (Qatar) to Auckland (New Zealand) and how it was welcomed in the "new territory". Today…

Tips for Travelers

The Most Interesting Airports in the World

  Don't rush to panic if you have a long wait at the airport. If your layover is at one of the airports we're talking about today, be prepared that you won't want to leave. These airports have be…

Tips for Travelers

5 Airports with Free City Tours

Have a long layover at the airport? Don't rush to get upset!  If you are flying through one of the cities we'll tell you about in this article, you can count on a free tour.   ISTANBUL. ATAT…

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the WorldTips for Travelers

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the World

To better understand a city or admire the surrounding nature, you need to climb higher. The ascent isn't always easy, but it's worth it for the experience and the view from the top. If you're not afra…

Frequently asked questions about the Fort Myers — Chicago flight

How long is the flight from Fort Myers to Chicago?

The average flight time for a direct flight over a distance of 1,771 km is approximately 2 hours and 15 minutes, depending on weather conditions and the chosen airline.

Which airlines serve this route?

Regular flights from Fort Myers to Chicago are operated by United Airlines, American Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and the budget carrier Spirit Airlines.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Airfare prices constantly change based on demand and seasonality. You can find the current minimum for your dates in the low-price calendar provided on this page.

When is the best time to buy tickets?

The lowest fares are usually available when booking in advance or choosing mid-week flights. Use the price dynamic chart to identify the cheapest periods.

Which airport do flights arrive at in Chicago?

Most flights on this route arrive at O'Hare International Airport or Midway Airport, depending on your chosen flight and airline.

Where else you can fly from Fort Myers

Where else you can fly from Chicago

We use cookies for your convenience.