Support

Flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

Du Bois
DUJ
Washington
WAS

Cheap flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best deals on flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C. for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 22 July, from AED 153.

Top 10 cheap flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

Direct flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

Direct flight options for Du Bois — Washington, D.C. with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Southern Airways Express — travel time is 1 h 23 min.

Top 10 direct flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

About the Du Bois — Washington, D.C. flight

On this page, you can find and purchase flight tickets from DuBois to Washington. This route covers a distance of 286 km, with about 2 flights per week.

Flights are operated by 9X. Ticket prices depend on the season and how far in advance you book, so use the price chart and low-fare calendar to find the best deal. We also recommend checking how to get to DuBois airport and arranging a transfer after looking up how to get from Washington airport to the city center.

Flight schedule Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

The table shows direct flights Du Bois → Washington, D.C. on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 1 h 23 min. Regular flights are operated by Southern Airways Express. Departures from Du Bois–Jefferson County airports, arrivals at Washington Dulles International Airport, Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport and Ronald Reagan National Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Du Bois — Washington, D.C.

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Du Bois — Washington, D.C. by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 150 in F, and the most expensive are around AED 1,072 in r. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Du Bois → Washington, D.C., average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 402lowMayAED 514highSepAED 402low
FebAED 425lowJunAED 537highOctAED 425low
MarAED 447mediumJulAED 447mediumNovAED 447medium
AprAED 470mediumAugAED 470mediumDecAED 537high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Washington features hot summers and cool winters. The warmest month is July, with an average high of 31.5°C, while January is considered the coldest and wettest period.

From a budget perspective, the most affordable time to fly is September, with fares starting AED 150. Prices peak in December, with the lowest fares starting AED 1,072 during this time.

The optimal time for your trip is September: it offers the best balance between pleasant weather (around 26°C) and the lowest flight costs. It is best to avoid the Christmas holiday season in December due to high prices.

Temperature · Washington, D.C.

Dry and wet days · Washington, D.C.

Wind speed and direction · Washington, D.C.

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Du Bois — Washington, D.C. ticket

  • Given the low flight frequency (only ~2 per week), book your tickets as soon as you have decided on your dates to secure your seat on board.
  • Use the low-fare calendar on this page: flight costs can vary more than sevenfold between different months.
  • Pay attention to the baggage rules of 9X, as regional routes may have different limits compared to major airline standards.
  • The cheapest tickets are usually available in September, starting AED 150 when booked in advance.

Airlines

A single airline operates on this route — Southern Airways Express (9X). Direct flights run about twice a week, providing a quick connection on this short leg. You can view the exact daily schedule and choose your preferred option in the list below.

  • Southern Airways Express
    Southern Airways Express9X
    2x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 45300k pax/year
    • Direct flight DUJ → IAD2x/week
      Duration
      1h 23m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Du Bois — Washington, D.C. route

Flights Du Bois — Washington, D.C. depart from Du Bois–Jefferson County and arrive at Washington Dulles International Airport, Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport and Ronald Reagan National Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Washington, D.C.

Frequently asked questions about the Du Bois — Washington, D.C. flight

How long is the flight from DuBois to Washington, D.C.?

The distance between the cities is only 286 km. Direct flight time usually takes less than one hour, depending on the aircraft type.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular air service between DuBois and Washington is provided by Southern Airways Express (9X).

Are there direct flights?

Yes, direct flights are available on this route, allowing you to reach your destination as quickly as possible without layovers at major hubs.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Flight costs are dynamic and depend on the booking date. Current minimum prices for the coming months are always available in the low-fare calendar on this page.

When is the best time to buy a ticket?

It is recommended to plan your purchase 4–6 weeks before departure. Since there are few flights per week, budget fares can sell out quickly.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Flights from DuBois arrive at one of the hub airports in the Washington metropolitan area; the exact arrival terminal will be specified on your ticket.

Where else you can fly from Du Bois

Where else you can fly from Washington, D.C.

We use cookies for your convenience.