Support

Flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi

Chennai
MAA
Abu Dhabi
AUH

Cheap flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi

Below you can see the best deals on flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 9 July, from AED 375.

Top 10 cheap flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi

Direct flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi

Direct flight options for Chennai — Abu Dhabi with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Indigo Air — travel time is 4 h 10 min.

Top 10 direct flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi

About the Chennai — Abu Dhabi flight

On this page, you can find and purchase flight tickets for the route from Chennai to Abu Dhabi. The 2998 km flight is operated regularly, with about 27 flights per week, making it easy to find a convenient departure time.

The main carriers on this route are Etihad Airways, IndiGo, and Air Arabia Abu Dhabi. Ticket prices change constantly depending on demand, so we recommend using the low-price calendar and price dynamics chart to find the best deals.

Flight schedule Chennai — Abu Dhabi

The table shows direct flights Chennai → Abu Dhabi on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 4 h 10 min. Regular flights are operated by Etihad, Air Arabia Abu Dhabi, Indigo Air and Akasa Air. Departures from Chennai Airport airports, arrivals at Abu Dhabi International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Chennai — Abu Dhabi

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Chennai — Abu Dhabi by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 375 in y, and the most expensive are around AED 1,110 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Chennai → Abu Dhabi, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 1,025highMayAED 699lowSepAED 815medium
FebAED 978highJunAED 652lowOctAED 885medium
MarAED 838mediumJulAED 675lowNovAED 955high
AprAED 792mediumAugAED 745mediumDecAED 1,071high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Abu Dhabi is characterized by hot summers and very dry weather. The hottest month is August, with an average high of 40.2°C, while more moderate temperatures are observed in January, around 23.5°C.

According to price statistics, the most affordable time to fly is July, with ticket prices starting AED 392. The peak price period occurs in May, when the minimum fare starts AED 1,110.

October and November are considered the optimal times to travel for a balance of price and weather, with fares starting AED 420. While the summer months offer the lowest prices, the extreme heat during this period should be taken into account.

Temperature · Abu Dhabi

Dry and wet days · Abu Dhabi

Wind speed and direction · Abu Dhabi

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Chennai — Abu Dhabi ticket

  • Book your flight tickets 45–60 days before departure to lock in the lowest price, as fares on this route rarely drop at the last minute.
  • Compare offers from full-service carriers and low-cost airlines: IndiGo often offers tickets AED 392, but keep in mind that baggage may not be included in this price.
  • Use the low-price calendar on this page to check departures on nearby dates—the price difference between weekdays and weekends can be quite significant.
  • Look out for Air Arabia Abu Dhabi flights, which often serve as a cost-effective alternative to direct flights by major network carriers.

Airlines

Four airlines operate on this route, with Etihad Airways and IndiGo being the primary carriers. Most flights are direct, providing a stable connection between the cities with a frequency of about 27 departures per week. You can find detailed information about departure times and flight options from Air Arabia Abu Dhabi and Akasa Air in the schedule below.

  • Etihad
    EtihadEY
    16x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 9714M pax/year
    • Direct flight MAA → AUH16x/week
      Duration
      4h 17m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Air Arabia Abu Dhabi
    Air Arabia Abu Dhabi3L
    6x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 122M pax/year
    • Direct flight MAA → AUH6x/week
      Duration
      4h 11m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Indigo Air
    Indigo Air6E
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 434118M pax/year
    • Direct flight MAA → AUH5x/week
      Duration
      4h 10m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Akasa Air
    Akasa AirQP
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 244.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight MAA → AUH1x/week
      Duration
      4h 15m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Chennai — Abu Dhabi route

Flights Chennai — Abu Dhabi depart from Chennai Airport and arrive at Abu Dhabi International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Abu Dhabi

What to see in Abu DhabiTravel Ideas

What to see in Abu Dhabi

When it comes to a trip to the United Arab Emirates, you probably think of Dubai. Thanks to all the IT specialists and bloggers on social media for popularizing this city.  However, there's somet…

Layover in Abu DhabiUseful information

Layover in Abu Dhabi

Not by Dubai alone do layovers in the United Arab Emirates live. The country's capital, Abu Dhabi, is also popular with those heading to Europe, Asia, or even across the Atlantic. Get tickets to Abu D…

UAE Resorts: Which to ChooseTravel Ideas

UAE Resorts: Which to Choose

The United Arab Emirates is a country that captivates the imagination. Here, futuristic skyscrapers stand alongside endless deserts, and luxurious shopping malls coexist with traditional oriental mark…

Etihad Baggage and Hand Luggage RulesUseful information

Etihad Baggage and Hand Luggage Rules

The national airline of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) is based in Abu Dhabi and is famous for its premium service. Let's find out about the carrier's baggage and hand luggage rules. Etihad Hand Lugga…

Free Public Transport AbroadUseful information

Free Public Transport Abroad

How to get around abroad is always a tricky question. Some simply buy a day pass and spare no expense, while others prefer to walk to avoid spending extra money on “it’s only a ten-minute walk!”. But…

Where to spend the night in the 10 most popular airports among Russians worldwideInteresting

Where to spend the night in the 10 most popular airports among Russians worldwide

Is your flight delayed for a long time or is your arrival scheduled for late? Then the most rational solution is to look for comfortable accommodation. The largest airports have already adapted their…

Frequently asked questions about the Chennai — Abu Dhabi flight

How long is the flight from Chennai to Abu Dhabi?

The approximate travel time on a direct flight is 3.5–4 hours, considering the distance of 2,998 km between the cities.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular air service is provided by Etihad Airways, IndiGo, Air Arabia Abu Dhabi, and Akasa Air.

Which airport do flights arrive at?

Flights arrive at Abu Dhabi International Airport (Zayed International Airport, AUH).

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Ticket prices are dynamic and depend on the season. You can see the current minimum offers for the coming months in the price calendar on this page.

Are there direct flights from Chennai to Abu Dhabi?

Yes, there are about 27 flights per week available on this route, most of which are direct.

Where else you can fly from Chennai

Where else you can fly from Abu Dhabi

We use cookies for your convenience.