Support

Flights Buffalo — New York City

Buffalo
BUF
New York
NYC

Cheap flights Buffalo — New York City

Below you can see the best deals on flights Buffalo — New York City for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 29 July, from AED 261.

Top 10 cheap flights Buffalo — New York City

Direct flights Buffalo — New York City

Direct flight options for Buffalo — New York City with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Aer Lingus — travel time is 53 min.

Top 10 direct flights Buffalo — New York City

About the Buffalo — New York City flight

On this page, you can book flights from Buffalo to New York. The distance between the cities is 471 km, and the flight frequency reaches 77 flights per week.

Flights on this route are operated by airlines such as JetBlue Airways, United Airlines, and Delta Air Lines. Ticket prices change regularly, so we recommend using the low-price calendar and price dynamics chart to find the best deals.

Flight schedule Buffalo — New York City

The table shows direct flights Buffalo → New York City on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 1 h 21 min. Regular flights are operated by Delta, JetBlue, United Airlines and American Airlines. Departures from Buffalo Niagara International Airport airports, arrivals at John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Buffalo — New York City

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Buffalo — New York City by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 260 in F, and the most expensive are around AED 768 in r. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Buffalo → New York City, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 327lowMayAED 436mediumSepAED 400medium
FebAED 345lowJunAED 418mediumOctAED 418medium
MarAED 509highJulAED 454mediumNovAED 490high
AprAED 400mediumAugAED 509highDecAED 509high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in New York is characterized by warm summers and cool winters. The hottest and rainiest month is July, with an average high of 29.6°C, while the lowest temperatures are observed in January.

According to statistics, the most affordable time to fly is in September, with prices starting AED 260, or in October — AED 263. Peak flight costs are recorded in June, when the minimum fare starts AED 768.

September is considered the optimal time for a trip: the weather remains comfortable for walking, and airfare expenses are at their minimum. It is worth avoiding flights in early summer if you are looking for budget-friendly options.

Temperature · New York City

Dry and wet days · New York City

Wind speed and direction · New York City

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Buffalo — New York City ticket

  • Use the price calendar to compare flight costs for nearby dates, as a one-day difference can result in a price gap of more than AED 466.
  • Keep an eye on low-cost carriers, such as JetBlue, which often offer more competitive fares on this short 471 km leg compared to traditional airlines.
  • Consider baggage rules: on domestic flights within the US, basic fares often include only carry-on luggage, while checking a suitcase requires an additional fee.
  • Research in advance how to get to Buffalo airport and from New York airports to allow enough time for transfers before your flight.

Airlines

More than 15 airlines operate on the Buffalo – New York flight route, including major carriers such as JetBlue Airways, United Airlines, and Delta Air Lines. There are approximately 77 flights weekly, most of which are direct thanks to the short distance between the cities. You can check the current schedule and choose a convenient departure time in the interactive list below.

  • Delta
    DeltaDL
    31x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 986190M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK16x/week
      Duration
      1h 33m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    • Direct flight BUF → LGA15x/week
      Duration
      1h 27m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • JetBlue
    JetBlueB6
    19x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 30742.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK19x/week
      Duration
      1h 29m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • United Airlines
    United AirlinesUA
    12x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 956165M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → EWR12x/week
      Duration
      1h 28m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    8x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → LGA8x/week
      Duration
      1h 26m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Turkish Airlines
    Turkish AirlinesTK
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 49283.4M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 1m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Aer Lingus
    Aer LingusEI
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 5710.7M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 1m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Qatar Airways
    Qatar AirwaysQR
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 26640M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 30m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Etihad
    EtihadEY
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 9714M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 1m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • LOT Polish Airlines
    LOT Polish AirlinesLO
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 8610.7M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 1m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Japan Airlines
    Japan AirlinesJL
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 14540M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 1m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Virgin Atlantic
    Virgin AtlanticVS
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 415.3M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      1h 10m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Royal Air Maroc
    Royal Air MarocAT
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 507.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight BUF → JFK1x/week
      Duration
      53m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Buffalo — New York City route

Flights Buffalo — New York City depart from Buffalo Niagara International Airport and arrive at John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Westchester County Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about New York City

The World's Largest CitiesInteresting

The World's Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains — this article is for you. We've already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it's time to de…

Graffiti: Where to go for street artInteresting

Graffiti: Where to go for street art

Long gone are the days when graffiti was considered solely vandalism. Today, street art is a powerful and vibrant direction of contemporary art, transforming gray city walls into open-air galleries. A…

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the WorldTips for Travelers

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the World

To better understand a city or admire the surrounding nature, you need to climb higher. The ascent isn't always easy, but it's worth it for the experience and the view from the top. If you're not afra…

The Oldest Cities in the WorldInteresting

The Oldest Cities in the World

Relaxing among skyscrapers in a brand new hotel in Dubai is cool, of course, but what about a trip to places that are more than five thousand years old? We tell you about cities that have existed for…

Free Public Transport AbroadUseful information

Free Public Transport Abroad

How to get around abroad is always a tricky question. Some simply buy a day pass and spare no expense, while others prefer to walk to avoid spending extra money on “it’s only a ten-minute walk!”. But…

Cemeteries as Museums: A Guide to the Most Beautiful NecropolisesInteresting

Cemeteries as Museums: A Guide to the Most Beautiful Necropolises

For many, a walk through a cemetery is a plot from a gothic novel or a forced necessity. But experienced travelers know: ancient burial grounds are the most honest open-air museums. There is no urban…

Frequently asked questions about the Buffalo — New York City flight

How long is the flight from Buffalo to New York?

The distance between the cities is only 471 km, so the travel time on a direct flight usually takes about 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Which airlines serve this route?

Flights are operated by many American and international carriers, including JetBlue, Delta, United, and American Airlines.

Are there direct flights between the cities?

Yes, there are about 77 flights per week on this route, most of which are non-stop direct flights.

Which airport do flights arrive at in New York?

Flights from Buffalo usually arrive at John F. Kennedy (JFK), LaGuardia (LGA), or Newark (EWR) airports.

When is the best time to book tickets?

The lowest prices are often available several months before departure. We recommend tracking current costs through the price dynamics chart on this page.

Where else you can fly from New York City

We use cookies for your convenience.