Support

Flights Al Ain — Cairo

Al Ain
AAN
Cairo
CAI

Cheap flights Al Ain — Cairo

Below you can see the best deals on flights Al Ain — Cairo for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 21 July, from AED 877.

Top 10 cheap flights Al Ain — Cairo

Direct flights Al Ain — Cairo

Direct flight options for Al Ain — Cairo with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight takes around 3 h 45 min.

Top 10 direct flights Al Ain — Cairo

About the Al Ain — Cairo flight

On this page, you can find and purchase flight tickets for the route from Al Ain to Cairo. The 2,506 km flight operates approximately once a week, requiring you to plan your travel dates in advance.

Regular flights on this route are operated by Nile Air (NP). Ticket prices are subject to seasonal fluctuations, so we recommend using the price chart and calendar provided to find the best deals.

Flight ticket prices by day: Al Ain — Cairo

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Al Ain — Cairo by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 877 in y, and the most expensive are around AED 1,342 in b. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Al Ain → Cairo, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 992highMayAED 898mediumSepAED 756low
FebAED 803lowJunAED 1,087highOctAED 709low
MarAED 1,039highJulAED 1,134highNovAED 850medium
AprAED 921mediumAugAED 1,063highDecAED 992high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Cairo is characterized by hot summers and mild winters. July is the warmest month, with temperatures reaching 37.1°C, while January is the coolest, with an average minimum of around 9.1°C. Rainfall is extremely rare, so the weather remains dry almost all year round.

According to current data, the most affordable tickets are offered for July—flight prices start AED 877. Prices tend to rise during the autumn-winter period: for instance, in November, tickets cost AED 1,342, and in December, AED 1,287.

March can be considered the optimal time to visit, with comfortable temperatures up to 24.4°C and ticket prices starting AED 1,149. The summer months are suitable for those prepared for intense heat in exchange for travel savings.

Temperature · Cairo

Dry and wet days · Cairo

Wind speed and direction · Cairo

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Al Ain — Cairo ticket

  • Book in advance: Given the low flight frequency (just once a week), tickets for direct Nile Air flights sell out quickly, especially during holiday periods.
  • Check baggage allowances: When purchasing a ticket from NP, pay attention to the fare conditions, as carry-on and checked baggage rules on international routes can significantly impact the total cost.
  • Use the price calendar: Due to infrequent departures, shifting your date by even 1–2 days can provide access to better fares or more convenient flight options.
  • Transport to the terminal: Before your flight, be sure to check information on how to get to the airport in Al Ain to ensure you arrive for international flight check-in on time.

Airlines

Regular air service between the cities is provided by Nile Air (NP), which operates direct flights on this route. On average, there is about one flight per week, making this carrier the key operator for the destination. You can check the exact schedule and choose a suitable fare in the interactive list below.

  • Nile Air
    Nile AirNP
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 61.2M pax/year
    • Direct flight AAN → CAI1x/week
      Duration
      3h 46m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Al Ain — Cairo route

Flights Al Ain — Cairo depart from Al Ain Airport and arrive at Cairo International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Cairo

Egypt without the beach: why fly to CairoTravel Ideas

Egypt without the beach: why fly to Cairo

For most tourists, Egypt is a predictable scenario: a sun lounger, the Red Sea, coral reefs, and an all-inclusive bracelet in Hurghada or Sharm El Sheikh . In this coordinate system, Cairo is often pe…

The Oldest Cities in the WorldInteresting

The Oldest Cities in the World

Relaxing among skyscrapers in a brand new hotel in Dubai is cool, of course, but what about a trip to places that are more than five thousand years old? We tell you about cities that have existed for…

Egypt's Resorts: Where to Go for the Best VacationTravel Ideas

Egypt's Resorts: Where to Go for the Best Vacation

Admit it, it doesn't matter where you are right now or what season it is outside. The desire to plunge into warm sea waves never goes away. That's why, to brighten up gray weekdays and fill them with…

When is the best time to visit EgyptTravel Ideas

When is the best time to visit Egypt

In Egypt, the holiday season lasts almost all year round. Yes, people from all over the world fly here at any time to see the pyramids, swim in the magnificent Red Sea, or simply relax properly in hot…

The World's Largest CitiesInteresting

The World's Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains — this article is for you. We've already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it's time to de…

Interesting

Most Dangerous Countries for Travel

International SOS assessed health and life risks for travelers in various countries worldwide and created an interactive map. Based on data from the British company Ipsos Mori, International SOS asses…

Frequently asked questions about the Al Ain — Cairo flight

How long is the flight from Al Ain to Cairo?

The distance between the cities is 2,506 km. The approximate travel time for a direct flight is about 3 hours, though the exact duration depends on weather conditions.

Which airlines fly from Al Ain to Cairo?

The main carrier on this route is the Egyptian airline Nile Air (NP), which operates regular flights.

Are there direct flights on this route?

Yes, direct flights between Al Ain and Cairo exist, but they are not daily, operating approximately once a week.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Flight prices change constantly depending on the date and demand. You can find the current minimum offers for the coming months in the low price calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Flights arrive at Cairo International Airport (CAI). You can find information about available transfer options in the section on how to get from the airport to your destination.

Where else you can fly from Al Ain

Where else you can fly from Cairo

We use cookies for your convenience.